NEAC M&W Basketball Regular Season Results & All-Conference Awards

The NEAC concluded its regular season over the last weekend and has selected is regular season awards.  On the men's side, Penn State - Harrisburg finished the season in first place with a 14-4 record while on the women's side, Keuka College and Gallaudet University tie for first place both achieving a 20-2 regular season record.  PS Harrisburg will host the men's tournament while Gallaudet University will host the women's tournament.

The men's final regular season standings are as follows: 1. Penn St. Harrisburg 14-4, 2. SUNY Institute of Technology and Wells College 13-5, 4. Gallaudet University 12-6, 5. SUNY Morrisville State College and SUNY Cobleskill 10-8, 7. Penn St. Berks 8-10, 8. Keuka College and Cazenovia College 4-14, and 10. Penn St. Abington 2-16. 

The women's final regular season standings are as follows: 1. Gallaudet University and Keuka College 20-2, 3. Penn St. Harrisburg and SUNY Institute of Technology 16-6, 5. Penn St. Berks and SUNY Cobleskill 12-10, 7. College of St, Elizabeth 11-11, 8. Penn St. Abington and Cazenovia College 6-16, 10. SUNY Morrisville State College 5-17, and 11. Wells College and Wilson College 4-18. 


Men's All-Conference Awards

The NEAC selected the Men's Basketball All-Conference Teams today where the top 15 players, as selected by their coaches, receive first, second, and third team honors. The NEAC also selected David Golembiowski of SUNY Institute of Technology, as the Player of the Year.  Golembiowski, a senior forward, finished the season with 490 points (24.5/game), 227 rebounds (11.4/game), 24 assists, 14 steals, 47 blocks, 43-for-126 from three point range (.341 behind the arch), 67-of-88 from the free throw line (.761 from the line), and an overall shooting percentage of .519.  Golembiowski was selected three times this season as Athlete of the Week.  Penn State University Harrisburg coach, Mike Gaffey, was selected by his peers as the NEAC Coach of the Year. Coach Gaffey led his team to a 14-10 overall record (14-4 in conference) and the number one seed in the NEAC tournament. 


All-Conference Team Selections

#

Name

College

Year

Position

Hometown

First Team

42

David Golembiowski

SUNY Institute of Technology

SR

Forward

Barneveld, NY

21

Terry Harrison

Wells College

JR

Forward

Brooklyn, NY

42

Kenton Alston

Penn State - Harrisburg

JR

Forward

Steelton, PA

1

Layton Seeber

Gallaudet University

JR

Guard

Champaign, IL

23

Mabior Mayen

Wells College

FR

Center

Syracuse, NY

Second Team

20

Calvin Logins

SUNY Institute of Technology

SR

Forward

Lyons, NY

55

Diamond Booker

Keuka College

SR

Center

Bronx, NY

1

Damon Franklin

SUNY Cobleskill

SR

Forward

Flint, MI

10

Wayne Turner

SUNY - Morrisville State College

JR

Guard

Brooklyn, NY

10

William Alton

Penn State - Abington

JR

Guard

Hopewell Valley, NJ

Third Team

2

Tony Tatum

Gallaudet University

JR

Guard

Birmingham, AL

4

Nick Liddell

Penn State - Harrisburg

SO

Guard

Lewisberry, PA

32

David Reisinger

Penn State - Harrisburg

JR

Forward

Harrisburg, PA

20

Dwayne Wade

SUNY - Morrisville State College

SO

Guard

Beacon, NY

11

Danny Kelly

Gallaudet University

SO

Forward

Strongsville, OH

 

Women's All-Conference Awards

The NEAC selected the Women's Basketball All-Conference Teams today where the top 15 players, as selected by their coaches, received first, second, and third team honors.  The NEAC also selected Easter Faafiti of Gallaudet University, as the Player of the Year.  Faafiti, a senior forward, finished the season with 533 points (21.3/game), 336 rebounds (13.4/game), 109 assists, 100 steals, 1 block, 135-of-187 from the free throw line (.722 from the line), and an overall shooting percentage of .540.  Faafiti was selected five times this season as Athlete of the Week. Gallaudet University coach Kevin Cook was selected by his peers as the NEAC Coach of the Year.  Coach Cook led his team to an 22-2 overall record (20-2 in conference play) and the number one seed in the NEAC tournament. 

All-Conference Team Selections

#

Name

College

Year

Position

Hometown

First Team

33

Easter Faafiti

Gallaudet University

SR

Forward

Pittsburg, CA

40

Lyndsey Brognano

SUNY Institute of Technology

SO

Guard

Rome, NY

15

Maesoon Deeb

College of St. Elizabeth

SR

Center

Linden, NJ

3

Ashley Roser

Wells College

FR

Forward

Taberg, NY

35

Daril Foose

Penn State - Harrisburg

SO

Forward

Altoona, PA

Second Team

00

Nukeitra Hayes

Gallaudet University

SR

Center

Anderson, IN

21

Brittany Schrock

Keuka College

SR

Guard

Elmira Heights, NY

23

Samantha Frick

Penn State - Abington

SR

Guard

Philadelphia, PA

3

Sabrina Jarmolinski

College of Saint Elizabeth

JR

Forward

Lakewood, NJ

24

Megan McDermott

Cazenovia College

SO

Forward

Greene, NY

Third Team

54

Tamara Williams

SUNY Institute of Technology

SR

Center

Rome, NY

11

Jessica Bandrowski

Keuka College

FR

Guard

Center Moriches, NY

42

Mariah Mouzon

Keuka College

SO

Forward

Elmira Heights, NY

50

Kaitlin Myers

SUNY Cobleskill

SO

Center

Dannemora, NY

31

Taylor Kreider

Penn State - Berks

FR

Guard

Willow Street, PA